Twoop|St Ives
NewsEventsDealsDirectoryCommunitySkilled LocalsRoadworksPlanningCouncilTrainsBusesAbout

Twoop: St Ives

Local news, events, deals, and community updates for St Ives.

St Ives

  • News
  • Events
  • Deals
  • Community Board
  • Business Directory
  • Skilled Locals

Explore

  • East Of England area
  • All communities
  • Twoop home

Get Involved

  • Submit an Event
  • Share a Post
  • Register as a Local
  • About St Ives
© 2026 Twoop. All rights reserved.
  • Home
  • News
  • Events
  • Directory
  • Community
Town square

Your community, your feed

What's happening in St Ives

Your hyper-local community hub for St Ives

Community Board

View all →

No community posts yet. Be the first to share something with St Ives!

Share with the community
Nearby
📢

Latest in St Ives

11 posts
News

Girl, 10, seriously injured after St Ives crash that left road closed for hours

A man was arrested after the crash

Cambridge News·1d ago
News

Crash closes St Ives road as drivers warned to avoid the area

The road is expected to be closed for some time

Cambridge News·2d ago
News

Plans to build homes on car parks cause political turmoil as Greens quit council

Huntingdonshire's two Green councillors have withdrawn from the administration over controversial plans to build on car parks in St Neots, St Ives, and Huntingdon

Cambridge News·18 Aug
News

Locals argue 'tree was there long before houses' after historic tree cut down

A 200-year-old oak tree in St Ives, Cambridgeshire, has been felled by Huntingdonshire District Council, sparking anger among locals who say the homes nearby should never have been built so close to t

Cambridge News·9 Aug
News

St Ives riddle ignites debate over whether it's about Cambridgeshire or Cornwall

St Ives in Cornwall and St Ives in Cambridgeshire could not be more different in many ways - but they may share more than a name

Cambridge News·2 Aug
News

Residents worried sewage works could be overwhelmed by thousands of planned homes

Plans for more than 24,000 homes near Huntingdon and St Ives have been branded a 'new town without the infrastructure'

Cambridge News·15 Jul
News

Car gets trapped on guided busway in St Ives

The car got stuck on the busway on Tuesday, June 9

Cambridge News·10 Jun
News

Police looking to speak to this man after indecent exposure incident in St Ives

The incident happened on a busway

Cambridge News·13 May
What's On

Battle of the Decades - Glitterbeats Silent Disco

We're teaming up with St Ives Brewery (Hayle Taproom) for the ultimate silent disco event. Live Dj's, Three channels and a whole lot of fun!

Eventbrite·7 Apr
Planning

New double garage to front of property

Good news for residents on Needingworth Road! A planning application has been submitted for a new double garage at number 128. The St Ives South ward is currently reviewing the proposal, with consultations wrapping up in April 2026.

Cambridgeshire Council Planning·19 Mar
Planning

Single storey rear extension.

Good news for residents on Houghton Road, as plans for a single-storey rear extension at Oak Tree Cottage are moving forward! This planning application, registered under 26/00533/CLPD, is currently in progress and falls within the St Ives West ward.

Cambridgeshire Council Planning·19 Mar